Name:Mortuary associated with the former Newton Abbot Hospital

Summary

Former mortuary, associated with the former Newton Abbot Hospital off East Street. A square single-storey building constructed in the 1920s/30s.

• MORTUARY (Built, XX - 1920 AD to 1930 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J. + Jones, P., 05/2013, Former Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon, Results of Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV351393.

This building is situated to the east of the former hospital building L, and is probably of 1920s or 1930s date. It is constructed of coursed limestone with yellow brick piers at the corners. Yellow brick is also used for a low-level string course and for the door dressings in the west elevation. Other than this door there are no other significant openings. The roof is hipped and terminates in a shallow ridge into which a ventilator has been set. The slate roof is lined internally with boards and is supported on hip rafters and trenched purlins.
It has been previously described as a boiler house but was actually constructed as a mortuary. The internal walls are painted blue, and the east and west elevations contain low-level vents. Set against the corners are four slate slabs for the storage of corpses. Above head-height aluminium tubes and thin rolled steel joists are set into the walls; screens were probably hung from these to provide privacy. The room has a tap, although the associated trough has been removed.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon. Archaeological Assessment and Historic Buildings Appraisal, 13, 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV347328.

Building K. Square single-storey boiler house constructed of snecked limestone on a stone plinth with yellow brick dressings to the corners and a single, large doorway in the west side. Built in the 1920s/30s. Of low significance.