Name:Ring-in-the-Mire

Summary

Oval depression at the junction of three parishes. Visible as an earthwork depression on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of two prehistoric barrows and Ring-in-the-Mire ancient pond, located at the junction of three parish boundaries (Gittisham/Sidbury and Honiton) marked on Parish Tithe Maps c. AD 1840, at the southern end of Gittisham Hill

• PIT (Lower Palaeolithic to Post Medieval - 698000 BC (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • POND (Lower Palaeolithic to Post Medieval - 698000 BC (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

'Ring-in-the-Mire' marked.

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 129, 139 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Ring-in-the-Mire. A flint flake was found here.

Oval depression at junction of 3 parish boundaries. 27 metres northeast to southwest, 20 metres northwest to southeast, circa 1 metre deep. Stable and dry. Probably subject to seasonal waterlogging. Flint found here.

Oval depression known as Ring-in-the-Mire at junction of three parish boundaries (Gittisham/Sidbury/Honiton). Feature measures 27 metres northeast-southwest by 20 metres northwest-southeast by circa 1 metre deep. A flint flake was found here. The feature is likely to be of some antiquity. Legends related to it are noted in the manuscripts of Dean Milles in the later 18th century (Simpson and Noble 1993, 3). At time of field survey feature filled with water.

Oval depression known as Ring-in-the-Mire at junction of three parish boundaries (Gittisham/Sidbury/Honiton). Feature measures 27 metres northeast-southwest by 20 metres northwest-southeast by circa 1 metre deep; contains water. SMR record flint flake found here. The feature is likely to be of some antiquity. Legends related to it are noted in the manuscripts of Dean Milles in the later 18th century.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An oval shaped depression is visible as an earthwork.

'Ring-in-the-Mire' and 'Pond' marked.

An oval shaped depression circa 30m by 22m is visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.