Name:Leat in Redwater Valley, above Challacombe

Summary

Early 20th century leat associated with buddles and wheelpit at Redwater. Took water from the West Webburn River.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• LEAT (Constructed, Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

(15/06/1990) SX 6888 7914: A leat close to the Redwater Valley floor supplying the early 20th century tin treatment plant (MDV53013) with water taken off the West Webburn River.
The leat is a U-shaped channel 0.9 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep.
It was investigated from SX 6885 7918 (Challacombe Farm boundary) south-east, where it runs atop then cuts a furlong boundary of the field system (MDV6010), to SX 6887 7910 where it forked to supply one of the tin buddles then discharged into the West Webburn. The source was not investigated, lying outside the area of survey, but probably is on the West Webburn a little higher up the valley. Surveyed at 1:2500, plan with SX 67 NE 111.
See also SX 67 NE 96, 97 and 101 for related tin-working.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1991, Challacombe Farm Postbridge, Devon (Duchy Farms Project), 33, Map D1 (Report - Assessment). SDV356546.

A leat, now dry, conveyed water from the West Webburn River to a tin treatment plant. It is now a u-shaped channel 0.9 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Depicted on the survey data: A 20th century leat probably associated with nearby tinworking. The leat is visible as a U-shaped channel measuring 0.9 metres by 0.5 metres deep.

Southern end of leat visible on aerial photograph.

Welch, B. + Welch, T., 2014, The Redwater wheel pit and buddles (Plan - measured). SDV356560.