Name:Isolation Block associated with the former Newton Abbot Hospital.

Summary

Former isolation block associated with the former Newton Abbot Hospital off East Street. Built circa 1897 and originally connected to the adjacent infirmary by a covered walkway.

• ISOLATION BLOCK (Built, XIX - 1897 AD to 1897 AD)

This building appears to have been constructed in tandem with the building to the north during 1896-98 as a stand-alone ancillary structure, probably as an isolation block. Originally both buildings were linked by a covered walkway but this was later demolished and its footprint absorbed into the present two-storey build. The original T-shaped plan of the building is still apparent including its single sanitary tower that extends out from the building's western elevation. All of the windows, both singular and paired, are primary horned sash types with replacement single pane overlights. Overall the exterior has little altered although two of the primary windows of the eastern elevation
have been enlarged.
Inside, the building has been extensively modernised, and its layout is not entirely clear. It probably contained three rooms served by a dog-leg corridor, as well as the tower to house sanitary facilities. In addition to the entrance from the covered walkway, there were additional doorways in its south elevation.

Building O. Two-storey block built circa 1897 and originally connected to Building N, the infirmary, by a covered walkway. Together with the infirmary, the building is considered to be of high significance. See report for further details.