Name:Accomodation Buildings associated with the former Newton Abbot Hospital

Summary

A groupd of four two-storey brick buildings constructed in 1971 as doctors and matrons accomodation in the former Newton Abbot Hospital off East Street.

• HALL OF RESIDENCE (Built, XX - 1971 AD to 1971 AD)

This is a group of four, two-storey brick buildings constructed in 1971 as a matron's and resident doctors' accommodation. They are terraced into the hillside, with garages and stores on the semi-basement level and living accommodation above. The eastern building is detached from the others. They are constructed of red brick with rendered front ground floors and rear upper floors, under a ceramic tiled roof. They appear to be of cavity wall construction since concrete blocks are visible within the ground floor rooms. The ground-floor garage of the eastern building has been converted into further living accommodation, and has concrete block internal partitions. Light is provided by opening steel-framed windows of varying sizes.
Internally, the buildings have typical late 20th-century fixtures and fittings, with the only architectural
embellishments being wide curved cornices in the bedrooms.

Building R. Terrace of four circa 1960s two storey brick buildings with garages below and accommodation above. Of low significance.