Name:Possible Barrow on Galford Down

Summary

A possible prehistoric barrow is visible as a roughly circular area of raised, differentiated vegetation on aerial photographs taken in 2010, and as an earthwork mound with surrounding ditch visible on a site visit in 2014. It is defined by scrub growth on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. It may be associated with a nearby Scheduled Barrow at a similar elevation.

Ecclesiastical ParishLEWTRENCHARD

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

An area of darker vegetation is visible.

A roughly circular area circa 23 metres in diameter is visible within which the vegetation appears to differ from the surrounding land, and which may be slightly raised.

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work, 13-MAY-2013 (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

A site visit showed this feature to be ring shaped, with possible quartz inclusions. It resembles a ring cairn, but scrub needs to be cleared from the site to allow the form to be seen more clearly.

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work, 29-APR-2014 (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

A possible prehistoric barrow is visible on Galford Down as a roughly circular area of raised, differentiated vegetation on aerial photographs taken in 2010, and as an earthwork circa 30 cm in height reported by a FEP surveyor in 2014. It is circa 20 to 23 metres in diameter, and is defined by scrub growth on earlier aerial photographs including those taken in the 1940s. A possible surrounding ditch, approximately 2 metres wide, appears to be visible at some scales on the 2010 aerial photographs. This possible barrow may be associated with a nearby Scheduled barrow circa 500 metres to the south-west, which also occupies the highest ground of the hilltop at Galford Down. The Scheduled barrow (MDV1610) is of a similar size and manifests in a similar way on the modern aerial photographs.

Payne, S., 2014, Galford Farm Environment Plan (Personal Comment). SDV356565.

On 21/04/2014 Steve Payne reported following a site visit: "There's a low circular bank about 20m across, with a possible ditch to the south, and a possible additional earthwork inside the feature. The bank height is about 30cm, and the whole structure is only slightly less prominent than the scheduled barrow in a neighbouring ridge-top field". He also reports that "This feature is also clear on aerial photos" and enclosed some screenshots from Google Earth on which a roughly circular area defined by scrub growth is visible.