Name:Possible Relict Field System on Galford Down

Summary

A possible relict field system is visible on Galford Down as several pale linear and curvilinear features on aerial photographs taken between the 1940s and 2010, and as earthworks as reported by a FEP surveyor in 2014. They appear to have been disused by the mid nineteenth century and may have a medieval or even perhaps a prehistoric origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishLEWTRENCHARD

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Several disconnected linear marks are visible, but their form is not clear from the digital imagery.

Several curvilinear pale features are visible as possible narrow earthworks.

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work, 13/05/2014 (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

The banks when viewed on a site visit in May 2014 were visible as mossy linear (and one curvilinear) earthworks, resembling a possible coaxial field system with a possible curvilinear enclosure. However possible associated boundary ditches suggest a more recent date - maybe early attempts to enclose the Down. Plotting them using a GPS would be useful to ascertain their layout.

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work, 29-APR-2014 (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

A possible relict field system is visible on Galford Down as several pale linear and curvilinear features on aerial photographs taken between the 1940s and 2010, and as earthworks as reported by a FEP surveyor in April 2014. They are up to 1.5 metres in width and cover circa hectares. No field boundaries are depicted in these locations on the available historic mapping, indicating that the use of the enclosures predated the mid nineteenth century; they may have a much earlier origin in the medieval or even perhaps the prehistoric period.

Payne, S., 2014, Galford Farm Environment Plan, 29-APR-2014 (Personal Comment). SDV356565.

On 21/04/2014 Steve Payne reported following a site visit on Galford Down: "a number of low banks that would seem to be former field boundaries. They can be seen on Google Earth". He attached a number of images on which pale linear features are visible.