Name:Site of 'Old Tetcott House'

Summary

A terraced area is known locally as the site of the early eighteenth century brick built Tetcott House, which was demolished in the first half of the nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Site of Old Tetcott House, 18th century stables listed Grade II and The Wilderness, a 19th century 'pocket' park created from earlier Tudor and 17th century gardens and landscaping

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No building is depicted in this location.

No building is depicted in this location, but the map is annotated 'Manor House (site of).

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work, 22-April-2014 (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

This area is now a wild flower meadow. It is lower than the walled garden to the north and appears to have been terraced. The landowner states that this was the site of the Queen Anne period brick built Tetcott House, which was constructed in the early eighteenth century and demolished in the first half of the nineteenth century.