Name:Former Structure in Tetcott Park

Summary

A small structure is depicted on the late nineteenth century mapping adjacent to the pond in parkland at Tetcott. It is no longer extant but an earthwork mound in this location may have been a building platform.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Site of Old Tetcott House, 18th century stables listed Grade II and The Wilderness, a 19th century 'pocket' park created from earlier Tudor and 17th century gardens and landscaping

• STRUCTURE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No structure is depicted in this location.

A small building is depicted to the east of the pond.

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work, 22-April-2014 (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

A rectangular structure, circa 7.5 by 4.5 metres in plan, and depicted on the late nineteenth century mapping, but not the Tithe map, may have been associated with use or maintenance of the fishpond immediately to the west. A low earthwork mound was visible in this location on a site visit in April 2014, suggesting that the structure was sited on a platform, presumably to reduce the threat of water ingress.

Nicholas Pearson Partnership LLP, 2014, TETCOTT WILDERNESS, HIGHER LEVEL STEWARDSHIP MANAGEMENT PLANS, 2014, 13-14 (Report - non-specific). SDV358107.

A small rectangular structure flanked by conifers was recorded standing on the eastern side of the pond. This was probably a covered, ornamental seat that would have enjoyed views over the pond, across the park and to the church tower. The location of this structure is almost identical to the termination of a diagonal walk mapped in 1837 and may therefore relate to an earlier, seventeenth or eighteenth century viewing point. The pond and its adjacent building remained largely intact until at least 1955. There is no evidence of the adjacent seat or park building other than a slight mound, but the conifers mapped in 1884 can be identified and reveal that the structure was flanked by yews. Proposed management includes: Reinstate a seat on the site of the eastern bank structure to restore views to and from the pond and church. A second seat could be located as a focal point opposite the main conjectured Wilderness ‘broadwalk’.