Name:Building associated with the former Newton Abbot Hospital

Summary

Three storey building known as The Laurels which was constructed circa 1906 as part of the former Newton Abbot Hospital off East Street.

• BUILDING (Built, XX - 1906 AD to 1906 AD)

Full description

Passmore, A. J. + Jones, P., 05/2013, Former Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon, Results of Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV351393.

Known as The Laurels, this building was constructed circa 1906 and is situated to the east of the infirmary. It is three storeys with red brick plat-bands defining each storey. The principal north front has a façade of three bays with a central doorway and with sashed windows, paired to the ground floor, symmetrically disposed in each storey. Immediately after construction, a further identical bay to the west was added, and has the same architectural treatment and fenestration. There are single windows in its west elevation. The fenestration of the rear (south) elevation is generally in the same style as the front, but the window arrangement is less regular. The roof was altered when the west bay was added to form a fully hipped structure. Internally, the building has been extensively modernised and some new partitions added. Suspended ceilings have been added to all rooms. However, the building retains many of its original fixtures and fittings. It is entered by a four-panelled front door that leads into a lobby with a black-and white tiled floor. Most of the original spaces can be discerned, and they retain their skirting boards of various styles and door architraves. The corridors are embellished with arched openings above the doorways. The area below the stairs to the first floor is enclosed with inlaid panelling, whilst the staircase is open and has turned balusters and newel posts, with finials, and a ramped handrail. The original fireplaces are either blocked or their recesses utilised for storage.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon. Archaeological Assessment and Historic Buildings Appraisal, 12, 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV347328.

Building P. Detached three storey brick block which was extended circa 1906. The offsetting of the main entrance suggests that the building was originally constructed of three bays, the westernmost being an addition. This particular building is the only workhouse structure where red brick has been used as an external building material. Described as an aeshetically pleasing example of early 20th century insitututional architecture. Considered to be of high significance. See report for further details.