Name:House, Building and Court, Exeter Road, Silverton

House, building and court shown on Silverton tithe map of 1842.

• HOUSE (Unknown date)

House, outbuildings and court depicted on tithe map.

Map object based on source.

Appears some of the outhouses visible on the earlier tithe map are no longer present.

Hughes, S., 2013, 1 Exeter Road, Silverton, Devon: Results of an archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV351664.

Watching brief undertaken associated with the construction of three dwellings. The Silverton tithe map and apportionment of 1842 depicts the proposed development site as being occupied by a house, buildings and court. By 1888, the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition 25-inch map shows that there had been some rationalisation of the outbuildings to the rear with several apparently no longer present and the court more clearly defined. This arrangement was still the case in 1904.

Following demolition of the outbuildings to the rear of 1 Exeter Road, the remains of the eastern range were partially visible as stone footings alongside Tiverton Road. Within this range, pebble and later concrete surfaces partially survived. At the south end of the range, below the concrete surface was a well, this was rock-cut. The upper portion comprised 5-6 courses of late 19th century to 20th century machine-made bricks. The remainder of the site was covered with recent levelling and demolition material.

A single sherd of 18th-century South Somerset lead-glazed earthenware dish was recovered from the levelling layer.

The site contained no features or deposits that pre-dated the recently demolished outbuildings. The only features exposed were walls, surfaces and a well associated with the 19th century reordering of the site. The lack of overlying deposits sealing the natural bedrock indicates that the area had been previously terraced.