Name:Bolt Head World War II Memorial, All Saints' Church

Summary

Hand-written memorial in Malborough parish church, commemorating men based at RAF Bolt Head who died in World War II.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 264; Figure 5.57b; MAR05, 28-29 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

WWII Bolt Head Frame, Photos Book and Comments Book, in All Saints' parish church.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

The hand-written Memorial in Malborough Parish Church commemorating men of the RAF who came from all over the world to defend our country and who gave their lives for us. Only 17 names but their exploits, and those of their comrades who lived, have become part of our history.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 55653 (Website). SDV356253.

Roll of honour on green paper surrounded by a gold edge, in a wooden frame, on the north wall facing the south door, immediately above the 1939 - 1945 memorial.

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Photograph shows the memorial with the inscription 'REMEMBER/ before God those men/ killed in World War II/ flying from/ RAF Bolt Head/ in this parish' followed by squadron/rank and name/date (of death).