Name:Membury War Memorial Screen, St John's Church

Summary

The oak screen at the base of the west tower commemorates those who lost their lives in two world wars and was installed in 1923.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • SCREEN (Constructed, XX - 1923 AD to 1923 AD (Throughout))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 243; Figure 6.21f; MEM03 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Memorial screens either take the form of rood screen divisions, as with All Hallows School's First World War memorial in St. Michael's Church, Honiton, or of tower screens, such as the Second World War example from St. John the Baptist's Church, Membury.

Membury Parish Council, 2014, Membury (Website). SDV356581.