Name:Outbuilding at Holyshute House, Honiton

Summary

Site of an outbuilding on the north side of the service courtyard attached to the east end of the main house. Of rubble stone construction with brick quoins under a slate roof. It comprised a central cart shed with other rooms on either side. Demolished in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• CART SHED (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

L-shaped building shown attached to main building. The eastern wing of the building extends to the road.

L-shaped building shown. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the eastern side of the building to be shorter but with the addition of a building within the area of the walled garden. Possibly the Tithe Map was a simplified representation of this?

English Heritage, 2011, Holyshute House, Outbuildings and Associated Walls, Monkton Road (Correspondence). SDV348216.

English Heritage received a request to assess Holyshute House for designation.
Holyshute House was originally built as a detached late-18th century villa. It took its name from the Holy Shute spring that lies within the grounds. It is first mentioned as a 'newly-built villa' in a 1796 auction catalogue, sold as the late home of Reverend John Neale. The building appears on the 1840 tithe map with the main house to the west and a service wing and range of outbuildings in an 'L' shape attached to the east; this arrangement has changed little since. The First Edition Ordnance Survey Map (1882) shows the main house with a flush front (south) elevation with porch. A later Ordnance Survey map (1959-60) shows the south elevation to the main house projecting slightly forward, and the rear bays have been extended, all as they appear at present. The house originally stood within a designed garden complete with pond to the north and walled garden to the west. By the second half of the 20th century the northern end of the garden was annexed from the main house and a new house built. The pond has since been lost. Further development has occurred to the east end of the walled garden and along the north-east corner of the original garden. The house has been owned by various local figures.
MATERIALS
The main house and service wing are constructed of brick, with stone and some concrete detailing, all under a slate roof. Outhouses attached to the east are constructed of rubble stone with brick and timber detailing.
PLAN
The main house to the west has an historic core of a late-18th century villa with a symmetrical double-pile plan which has since undergone extensions to the south, west and north elevations. The building is two storeys with basement and attic all under a hipped roof. A two-storey service wing extends to the west and beyond this an 'L' shaped single-storey outbuilding range, all under hipped roofs.

English Heritage, 2011, Honiton (Correspondence). SDV348694.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are not fulfilled. Holyshute House, its outbuildings and associated garden wall are not recommended for listing.

Milward, J., 2013, Holyshute House, Honiton, Devon: Results of Historic Building Recording, 10-11, 13 (Report - Survey). SDV356450.

Historic building recording undertaken at Holyshute prior to demolition of buildings. There was an outbuilding (building 2) on the north side of the service courtyard attached to the east end of the main house. The outbuilding comprised a central cart shed with double doors at the front and rear. To the east was a large room accessed from the cart shed with no ceiling and on the west side three rooms with an open mezzanine storage area. There was a further narrow room to the rear accessed from the cart shed and two at the front entered from the courtyard. The building was of rendered rubble stone construction with brick quoins under a slate roof. It had concrete slab floors apart from the cart shed which was cobbled, a continuation of the courtyard surface.