Name:Modbury War Memorials, St George's Church

Summary

The memorials in St George's church include a memorial board, rolls of honour in the forms of a board and a book, a small memorial table, and a First World War memorial lectern.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 120-1, 175, 179; Figures 5.15, 5.50; MOD02-06 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The memorials in St George's church include a memorial board, rolls of honour in the forms of a board and a book, a small memorial table which includes a laurel wreath, and a First World War memorial lectern, which includes the most complex decorative mix amongst utilitarian memorials, by not only having complex carved floral borders, a cross on the front, sword and crest on the east side, but also a further cross, crown of life and laurel wreath on the west side.

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Photographs show a small wooden memorial board with crucifix above it. The inscription in red lettering reads'TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF/THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY/1914 - 1918'. This is followed by four columns of names in black lettering, then the dates '1939 - 1945' followed by a further nine names. At the bottom is 'R.I.P'.
Other photographs show a much larger wooden roll of honour in black and red lettering, above the memorial table. This inscription reads 'MEN AND WOMEN OF THE PARISH OF MODBURY WHO/SERVED THEIR KING AND COUNTRY DURING THE WARS/1914 - 1918' followed by names, then '1939 - 1945' followed by names. There are 8 columns of names, men first with women on the end of the right hand column.