Name:Bondleigh Churchyard Cross

Summary

Socket stone and shaft of a granite stone cross standing to the south of the church. The form is of a type found throughout Devon and thought to date to the 14th-15th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishBONDLEIGH

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 139514
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS60SE1

• CROSS (XIV to XV - 1301 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Cross in churchyard to the south of the church. Masson Phillip's Type B or C. A socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders, and octagonal above, with a chamfered top edge, bears a shaft, square at the base and chamfered into an octagon higher up, which tapers upwards. A part of the shaft is broken away at the base, and the head and arms are missing.

Williams, H. F. F., 1954, North Tawton: A Devon Market Town, 131 (Article in Serial). SDV224896.

Site visit: 17th June 1971. The medieval churchyard cross comprises an almost buried socket stone. 1.0 metres square with broached corners and an octagonal top and shaft. This is of square section with slightly chamfered edges. Other details: Photo.

Gerrard, H., 1994, Image of cross (Ground Photograph). SDV345359.

Department of National Heritage, 1995, Churchyard Cross 10m South of Bondleigh Church (Schedule Document). SDV345354.

This monument includes a churchyard cross standing 10 metres south of Bondleigh church. It includes a socket stone and shaft of a type found throughout Devon and thought to date to the 14th-15th centuries. See schedule document for details. Map object based on this Source.

Gerrard, H., 1995, Untitled Source, 139514 (Un-published). SDV345353.

Site visit 26th August 1995. Churchyard cross 10 metres south of church. Cross includes a socket stone and shaft of a type found throughout Devon and thought to date to the 14th-15th century. Socket stone is probably square at the base although it is firmly embedded in the ground and only the upper part is clearly visible. There are 4 corner shoulders, 3 of which are clearly visible and the fourth is covered with grass. The base of the stone is 0.90 metres square. The top of the socket stone is cut to form an octagon with chamfered edges and it has a diameter of 0.88 metres. The visible part of the socket stone is 0.27 metres high. The shaft is square at the base and measures 0.25 metres wide. It tapers upwards and is 0.21 metres wide at the top. It is octagonal above 3 corner stops. The fourth stop is missing because the shaft was broken at this point in antiquity. The shaft is 1.50 metres high and is roughly broken at the top. This cross appears to be in its original position and is in good condition.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 40, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bondleigh Churchyard SX651048
A cross shaft and socket stone stand in the churchyard, south of the church, consisting of a socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders, and octagonal above, with a chamfered top edge. It bears a shaft, square at the base and chamfered into an octagon higher up, which tapers upwards. A part of the shaft is broken away at the base, and the head and arms are missing.
Cross measurements: shaft height 1.5 metres, base 0.2 by 0.2 metres. Socket stone 0.9 by 0.9 metres, by 0.3 metres high.

Churchyard Cross. Late medieval. Granite. Tapering shaft with chamfered and stopped edges standing on octagonal chamfered base. Head has been destroyed. Date listed: 8th October 1987.

Map object based on this Source.