HER Number:MDV10691
Name:Bowl Barrow 500m west-north-west of Ring-in-the-Mire, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Gittisham Hill, Gittisham

Summary

Mound of evenly rounded profile, surrounded by a ditch, with a shallow pit in the centre. Part of a round barrow cemetery on Gittisham Hill. Visible as an earthwork mound on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY19NE 28A

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 126-8 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953 - 1979, SY19NE11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV342982.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1975 - 1982, SY19NE28 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV342977.

Ordnance Survey 'A': Fox.13; Hutchinson 30 or 31. A mound of dark soil 84 feet diameter and 5 feet high (Fox equates this with H 31 but it could as well be H 30).
Site visit on 10/11/1975. A well preserved, furze-covered round barrow, 23 metres diameter and 1.6 metres high. Its flat summit has been disturbed slightly. No ditch.
Site visit on 12/02/1982. A flat topped bracken and furze covered barrow 23 metres diameter and 1.6 metres high, the top of the mound slightly disturbed (possibly by animals). There is a surrounding ditch about 3 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. Other details: Plan, site A.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

Other details: Site visit 28/04/1982.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Site visit by Department of Environment Field Monument Warden on 28th April 1982. This is Hutchinson's No. 31.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, DAP/A, 31a (Aerial Photograph). SDV122353.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 36 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Visited on 25/10/1981. Heath. Diameter 14 metres and height 0.6 metres. Roughly circular raised patch of bracken. Could be Hutchinson's no 31. Other details: Site 12a.

Visited on 02/11/1992. Stable and bracken covered.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, A Bowl Barrow 500 Metres West-north-west of Ring-in-the-Mire, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Gittisham Hill (Schedule Document). SDV342981.

The barrow consists of a mound of evenly rounded profile, 23 metres in diameter and circa 1.6 metres in height, surrounded by ditch 3 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep, which is enhanced to the north-west by uneven rising ground, and is indistinct in the south-west. There is a shallow pit in the centre of the mound, 2 metres by 1 metre and 0.3 metres deep, and evidence of other slight ground disturbance in the top of the mound.

Round barrow 23m diameter by 1.6m high, with flat top. Surrounding ditch 3 metres wide by 0.3 metre deep. During field survey ditch detectable but obscured by long grass. Mound covered in grasses. Feature lies on gentle east slope.

Barrow, 23m diameter by circa 1.6m high. Scheduled Monument.

Extensive significant problems, i.e. under plough, collapse. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Barrow shown.

Extensive significant problems, i.e. under plough, collapse. Declining. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1596 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016, 04-MAY-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An earthwork mound is visible.

The barrow is visible as an earthwork mound circa 25m across on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The surrounding ditch is not clearly discernible.