Name:Chagford Fire and Rescue Station, Lower Street

Fire and rescue centre opened in late 1980s, replacing the Manor Road station.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FIRE STATION (Late 20th Century - 1987 AD to 1988 AD)

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 125-6 (Monograph). SDV356605.

In 1987, a new fire station was built, replacing the Manor Road site, and it opened the following year as Station 23 of the Devon Fire and Rescue Service. A more up-to-date version of the Commer 'Commando' multi-purpose engine was provided at the same time. In September 1995, Chagford received one of the first of Devon's new generation 'fire rescue' vehicles, fully equipped for road traffic accident and civil rescue. In 1998, the Chagford fire crew became one of the first in Devon to operate an emergency medical ‘co-response’ scheme in conjunction with the West country Ambulance (Moretonhampstead was the first).

Hale, K., 2014, Fire Station Details (Website). SDV356593.

Images from 1992 and 2007 of this fire centre. Appears fairly new in 1992. No real changes between the photographs, other than general wear to the roofing tiles.

Depicted on the modern mapping.