Name:Second World War Pillbox on Branscombe Beach

Summary

A Second World War pillbox is visible on aerial photographs and postcards overlooking Branscombe Beach. It has been demolished and is no longer visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A rectangular structure is visible.

Tuck Cards, 1951, Postcard of Sea Shanty and Beach, Branscombe, BC 35 (Ground Photograph). SDV356596.

The loopholed structure is visible overlooking the beach, forward of the anti-tank obstructions.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Second World War Pillboxes, 1-2 (Leaflet). SDV345308.

One of three pillboxes that guarded Branscombe Mouth. Only two are extant. Other details: Photograph.

A Second World War pillbox is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a structure overlooking the beach at Branscombe Mouth. It is one of three that guarded the potentially vulnerable beach and access inland provided by the combe to the north. It is not as apparent as the pillboxes located higher up the slopes to the east and west and might have been disguised or adapted from a pre-existing structure. The structure showing loopholed windows are clearly visible on postwar postcards of unknown date. It is not visible on the most recent images available to the survey and was probably demolished some time ago.