Name:Old Ashburton Fire Station, East Road

Summary

No longer extant. Originally the Golden Lion Tap, an annex of the Golden Lion pub set between this and the Red Lion on East Street. Documented in 1850 until 1901 when it was demolished and rebuilt soon after as the Fire Station. This was subsequently demolished in the early 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• INN (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1850 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • FIRE STATION (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1970 AD (Between))

Buildings depicted at this location, although these were not used as the fire station at this time. Location is approximate.

Webb, P., 1995, The Pubs and Inns of Ashburton, 29 (Monograph). SDV347208.

Golden Lion Tap, East Street.
This existed between the present Golden Lion and Red Lion and was probably an annex of the main pub. Listed in 1851 census and listed in trade directories until 1901, after which it was demolished and rebuilt as the fire station. Demolished in the early 1970s and is now part of the car park.

Hands, S. + Webb, P., 2004, The Book of Ashburton. Pictorial History of a Dartmoor Stannery Town, 54-55 (Monograph). SDV356598.

Ashburton has one of the oldest fire brigades in Britain; established in 1750. The original base was in St Lawrence Lane, but was also based in the Town Hall until the end of the Second World War.
The bridgade moved to East Street after the war and was situated there, between the Red Lion and Golden Lion inns until the mid-1960s. It was replaced by the present day structure on Eastern Road in 1965.