Name:Old Ashburton Police Station, St Lawrence Lane

Summary

Police station was constructed here in around 1900 and was in use until 1965. Police sergeant's house was attached to the station. Now in use as dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• POLICE STATION (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1964 AD (Between))

Depicted on the early 20th century historic map and labelled 'Police Sta.'

Hands, S. + Webb, P., 2004, The Book of Ashburton. Pictorial History of a Dartmoor Stannery Town, 53-54 (Monograph). SDV356598.

A new police station was built in around 1900, replacing the station on Stapledon Lane (also known as 'Back Lane'). Police sergeant's house was attached to the station. The police station moved in 1965 to its present location on Eastern Road.

Depicted on the modern mapping. Currently three dwellings: 19, 21, 23 St Lawrence Lane.