Name:Bowl Barrow to north-west of Farway Castle

Summary

Bowl barrow 230 metres north-west of Farway Castle, forming part of a dispersed barrow group on Farway Hill. Visible as a distinct circular mound earthwork with surrounding ditch and bank on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 134692
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY19NE5

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC)

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 126-128 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

Visited during 1878. A deep and narrow trench has been cut round the circumference of this barrow so as to enclose it, and the earth thrown up on each side. Probably to keep off cattle from the trees when young. Other details: Barrow 34.

Office of Works, 1927, Two Tumuli on Farway Hill, Near Honiton (Schedule Document). SDV344787.

A conspicuous pine covered tumulus 800 feet north of the road from Ottery St Mary to Lyme Regis, and 900 feet north-west of Farway Castle. It does not appear to have been explored but burrowing by rabbits has caused a certain amount of disturbance. At some time it has been surrounded by a ditch and bank.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974/1478 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344785.

Visited during 1947. Ditched barrow, steep sided and flat topped. Planted with firs. Diameter 71 feet, height 4 feet 6 inches. Other details: Barrow 18.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1975 - 1980, SY19NE6 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV344783.

Site visit 10th November 1975. This tumulus appears to have undergone 18th century landscaping. Overall diameter 26 metres, mound diameter 22 metres, height 1.7 metres. Possibly modern ditch, depth 0.5 metres. Ploughing has encroached on the south side. Under trees and grass, condition good.
Site visit 8th February 1982. Flat-topped barrow, tree and bracken covered, 22.0 metres diameter and 1.2 metres high. Sharply defined edges suggested 18th or 19th century enhancement. Recent plough damage to the southern extremity. Other details: Barrow A, plan, photograph.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Site visit by Department of Environment Field Monument Warden on 24th May 1982.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 33 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Site visit 7th July 1972. Barrow planted with firs and within tree-clump enclosure with outer ditch (possibly a re-dug barrow-ditch). Diameter 23 metres and 1.5 metres high. Other details: Barrow 7.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Site visit by Department of Environment Field Monument Warden on 6th March 1986.

Robertson, W. I., 1991, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV344784.

Site visit 12th September 1991. Large mound. Grass covered with a few old firs, now dying. Old badger setts in top of mound. Surrounded by damp ground and a few trees. Possible remains of ditch on north, east and west sides. No sign on south side, where ploughing has encroached. Diameter 23 metres, height 1.3 metres.

Site visit 2nd November 1992. Stable, in woodland fringe. A few mature fir trees on top of mound. Pasture field to south. Ploughing has encroached over area of ditch to south at some time.

Gibbons, P., 1993, Bowl Barrow 230 Metres North-west of Farway Castle, 134692 (Un-published). SDV344786.

Site visit 30th November 1993. Substantial bowl barrow 22 metres in diameter and 1.7 metres in height with steep sides and a flatter, rounded top. It is surrounded by a largely infilled ditch about 2 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres deep from which material was quarried for the construction of the barrow. At some point, probably in the 18th century, the barrow was partially landscaped by being enclosed and planted with trees. A description from the late 19th century states that a deep narrow trench had been cut around the base of the barrow, and soil thrown up on each side. It appears that a hedge may have been planted on the bank raised on the inner side of the ditch. Subsequently the trench has been infilled. The profile of the edge of the mound and the ditch is therefore artificial and it is not clear whether the mound was originally of the steep sided type or the more rounded type. The south-west half of the mound has some old animal burrows.

Department of National Heritage, 1995, Bowl Barrow 230 Metres North-west of Farway Castle, Forming Part of a Dispersed Barrow Group on Farway Hill (Schedule Document). SDV344788.

The Farway Hill barrows are situated in south-east Devon on the high ground of an extensive Greensand plateau in an area some 8 kilometres south of Honiton where it forms the watershed of the River Sid. These funeral monuments are grouped around Farway Castle, a substantial circular earthwork enclosure which is believed to be contemporary. The monument is situated on the west side of the crest of a ridge and includes a substantial bowl barrow 22 metres in diameter and 1.7 metres in height with steep sides and a flatter, rounded top. It is surrounded by a largely infilled ditch about 2 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres deep from which material was quarried for the construction of the barrow. At some point, probably in the 18th century, the barrow was partially landscaped by being enclosed and planted with trees. A description from the late 19th century states that a deep narrow trench had been cut around the base of the barrow, and soil thrown up on each side. It appears that a hedge may have been planted on the bank raised on the inner side of the ditch. Subsequently the trench has been infilled.This barrow survives well and is one of the larger barrows in the group.

Barrow. Partially landscaped probably in 18th century. Now c. 23m diameter X 1.3m high. Scheduled Monument.
SMR.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability arable clipping.

English Heritage, 2010, Management Agreement in Respect of Bowl Barrow 230m North-West of Farway Castle (Correspondence). SDV345677.

Agreement between English Heritage and the Occupier regarding the management of the site by the Occupier for a period of three years. See agreement schedule for details.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1595 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016, 04-MAY-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A large circular earthwork mound with surrounding ditch and bank is visible.

The barrow is visible as a distinct large circular mound earthwork circa 22m across with surrounding ditch and bank on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.