Name:'The Old Clink' lock up, Bowden Lane, Ashburton

Summary

No longer extant. Known as 'The Old Clink'; old police lock-up on Bowden Hill. In around 1856 the police station moved to Stapledon Lane. This site has semi-detached cottages built on to it now.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• LOCK UP (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1856 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Building depicted on the 1930s historic map.

Hands, S. + Webb, P., 2004, The Book of Ashburton. Pictorial History of a Dartmoor Stannery Town, 53 (Monograph). SDV356598.

The old lock up was originally on Bowden Hill. Soon after the formation of the Devon Constabulary in 1856, the police station probably moved to Stapledon Lane. Photograph of the Old Clink shown as well as 2001 image of the semi-detached cottages that were built on the site.