Name:Noss Mayo World War I Memorial Triptych, St Peter's Church

Summary

Wooden memorial triptych with greiving female figure on the centre panel, in memory of those who died in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 165; Figure 5.44; NOS02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The use of grieving female figures is typically restricted to eighteenth century war memorials in both study areas, with the exceptions of the First World War allegorical at Kingsbridge and upon the memorial triptych in Noss Mayo. The use of this decoration upon the Noss Mayo memorial can in part be seen to further the concern of the parish and especially church in legitimising its historic origins, having only been built in the 1870s.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25645 (Website). SDV356253.

Triptych with painting in the central part. Doors of triptych are painted gold and bear names in black and regiments in red. Central panel pitched at top. Painting shows woman in mourning leaning against stone tablet which bears inscription.
Inscription: TO THE MEMORY OF THE/ BRAVE SONS OF THE EMPIRE/ WHO FELL ON THE BATTLEFILED/ OF EUROPE/ THEY HAVE FOUNGHT THE GO (SIC)/ DYING IN THE CAUSE OF/ HUMANITY THAT HONOUR/ MIGHT LIVE

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Photographs show the wooden triptych and a printed roll of honour.