Name:The Old Rex Cinema, Chagford

Summary

The is the site of the old Parish Assembly rooms, which was converted after 1937 (when the Jubilee Hall opened) into the Rex Cinema. Between 1941-6 the lower ground floor was used as the Fire Station.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• ASSEMBLY ROOMS (XIX to XX - 1880 AD? to 1937 AD (Between))
  • CINEMA (XX - 1937 AD to 1975 AD (Between))
  • FIRE STATION (Altered, World War II to XX - 1941 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Building depicted on the mid-late 1930s historic map.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 126, 139 (Monograph). SDV356605.

After the Jubilee Hall opened in 1937, the old Parish Assembly rooms behind the Globe Hotel were converted into a cinema.
In 1941, new fire engine equipment was provided which wouldn’t fit into Bowden’s yard, so the fire station was moved to the ground floor of the former Assembly Rooms, beneath the Rex Cinema. The Austin towing vehicle was kept in the yard of the Globe Hotel next door. After the War, a national review of the fire service proposed a wholly new arrangement of provision and in the new list of stations drawn up, Chagford was not mentioned. The station closed by the end of 1946, but a vigorous campaign by locals saw the decision reversed and a new station was introduced on Manor Road.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.