Name:20 New Street, Chagford

Summary

This was the site of the Police House for many years, possibly from 1857, when the first resident constable (PC William Bray) was established until the mid-1950s, when Orchard Meadow was constructed.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• POLICE HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1857 AD to 1954 AD (Between))

Building appears to be depicted on the Tithe Map.

Depicted on the late 19th century map.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 131 (Monograph). SDV356605.

Chagford gained its first resident constable, PC William Bray in 1857. The police house was for many years situated in New Street – number 20 – being replaced with a new purpose-built dwelling when Orchard Meadow was constructed in 1951-4.
During the Second World War, Chagford formed its own Home Guard platoon, one of the few such units to be mounted. They were led by Major W. Arden of Stiniel and carried out regular patrols on the moor, uniformed, on horseback with service rifles.