Name:The Coppins, School Road, Lydford

Summary

Coppins was built as the official police station sometime in the first half of the 20th century. Now a dwelling. It is not clear when the building ceased to function as Lydford's police station.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of an early medieval strip field system on the north-eastern side of Lydford, mostly fossilised in the surviving fields in use today

• POLICE STATION (XX - 1907 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Weeks, B., 2004, The Book of Lydford. An Ancient Saxon Borough, 75 (Monograph). SDV356609.

Lydford had a resident policeman who patrolled on a bicycle. The side of The Croft nearest to the School was the police house for a time. One of the early Lydford policemen was PC Basil who lived there with his family. Fairways (location unknown) was also the police house at one time and finally Coppins was built as the official police station.