Name:The Coach House, North Tawton

Summary

Former coach house connected by a wall to the corner of The Old Rectory. Constructed of coursed stone rubble with a corbelled stone stack at its gable end.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• COACH HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown on Tithe Map.

The map shows the addition of a green house or conservatory on the south side of the coach house.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV319171.

Essington House and Coach House immediately to south west. To include former coach house which is connected by a wall to the south-west corner of the garden front. It is constructed of coursed stone rubble with a corbelled stone stack at its gable end. See listing description for details of house.