HER Number:MDV10697
Name:Bowl Barrow 120m South-West of Ring-in-the-Mire, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Gittisham Hill, Sidmouth

Summary

Barrow. 32 metres diameter by 0.3 metre high. Visible as a circular shallow bank earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV113376.

Estimated -/-/1995 (ancient monuments) bowl barrow consisting of a fairly level platform 32m in diam, c.0.3m high, with part of its perimeter formed by a slightly raised bank, most prominently on ne side, where it is 7m long, 0.4m high. No ditch apparent. Upper part of barrow was removed for field dressing in mid-19c. Centre of base subsequently examined by antiquarians, who failed to locate evidence of funerary remains (am).

Worth, r. N. /tda/12(1880)128/second report of the barrow committee.

Fox, a. /pdas/4(1948)17.

Osa=sy19ne28d/plan.

Hutchinson, p. O. /m. S. Diary/(10/10/1871).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)41.

Simpson, s. J. + noble, s. /archaeological survey and management study of areas on gittisham hill, farway hill, and broad down, east devon/(1993)14/(emafu report 93.38).

Barrow. Hutchinson's no.33, fox no.15. Turf mound removed for field dressing in 1850. Rim visible in c 1947, seen by fox. In 1877 hutchinson collected a 'flint flake of unusual appearance, remarkably broad and flat and symmetrically shaped, which i subsequently sent to exeter museum. '10/11/1975 (os) a bank of earth and flints 32m in diameter, 0.5m high and 4m wide marks the ring of this destroyed barrow. A fragmentary bank 0.5m high to the north west appears to be an old spoil heap.

7/7/1982 (grinsell) heath. Diameter 32m, height 0.8m.

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99275.

2/11/1992 (simpson + noble) stable. Covered in bracken + scrub. The area of the mound appears to be slightly raised in comparison with surrounding ground (simpson + noble).

Remains of bowl barrow, upper part of which was removed for field dressing in the mid-19th century. Feature consists of a fairly level platform 32 metres diameter by 0.3 metre high, with part of perimeter surviving as slightly raised bank, most prominent on northeast side. A fragmentary bank, 0.5 metres high, to northwest may represent an old spoil heap. At time of field survey barrow covered in short grass, some bramble/gorse and a number of small trees.

Barrow 32 metres diameter by 0.3 metre high. Scheduled Monument.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1595 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016, 04-MAY-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A circular earthwork bank is visible.

A circular shallow earthwork bank circa 30m across is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. Possible fragments of surviving ditch to the north and south sides.