Name:Collaton Farmstead, Whitchurch

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 15th century, according to documentary sources. Known as 'Coleton' and 'Collyton' in the past. Depicted on the mid-19th century Tithe map with approximately the same buildings as the later 19th century historic map on the north of the site. Some changes to the south, where two of the buildings shown are now gone and a large 2008 structure has been added.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1408 AD (Between))

Depicted on the mid-19th century Tithe map with approximately the same buildings as the later 19th century historic map.

The late 19th century historic map shows seven farm buildings; there have been a number of changes by the time of the modern map depiction.

Collaton is 'Coleton' in the 1408 Assize Rolls and 'Collyton' in a 1445 deed.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

An agricultural building visible at SX5145775180 which appears to date to between 1907-1947. The building to the south-west of the farm and three in a line on the south-east side visible; two of these are gone by the later 20th century.

This version of the aerial photography shows that two buildings are now lost: the most south-westerly of the group and the middle building of the line of three on the south-eastern side of the farm has fallen into disrepair; no sign of a roof.

The most recent aerial shot shows the 2008 building to the south of the group.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

Richards, A. F., 2014, Collaton farm building (Personal Comment). SDV356614.

Mastermap is actually missing a building at this farm; a replacement agricultural building approved in 2008 measuring 24 by 15 metres on the south side of the farm. Built on the site of building at SX5145775180 which appears to date to between 1907-1947 (see aerial photograph evidence). They have been notified.

The extant buildings to the north of the group on the modern map are largely the same as the late 19th century depiction. There have been a number of changes to the south-east and west of the group where two of the buildings shown on the Tithe Map are now ruined/not depicted and an early-mid 20th century building is shown (but shouldn't be, as it was replaced with a large structure in 2008, although the map doesn't show this - see personal comment).