Name:Downhouse Farmhouse, Whitchurch

Summary

No longer extant. Farmhouse is depicted on the Tithe Map with three small buildings surrounding it. Farmhouse and two of the three buildings gone by the late 19th century. May have dated to the 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map (883 on Apportionment; houses and yard). The farmhouse with three small associated buildings is depicted on the west on the farmstead, with two other buildings (mowhay and barn) to the east.

On the late 19th century historic map, only two of the ancillary buildings surrounding the farmhouse remain, along with the two buildings on the east side of the farmstead (mowhay and barn from the Tithe Map).