Name:Holwell Farm, Whitchurch

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 14th century, based on documentary evidence. Also known as Halwell, Holiewille', 'Halghewille' and 'Hallowyl' in the past. A complex, high status site with twelve buildings depicted on the Tithe Map. Most of the buildings on the northern side of the farm remain. Alterations have taken place to the dwellings, one of which is totally changed from its mid-19th century depiction. House is thought to be Georgian and was the home of John Taylor (designer of the Tavistock Canal in the 1800s).

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIV - 1300 AD? to 1353 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1714 AD to 1830 AD (Between))

Tithe map depiction of 'Halwell' shows at least twelve buildings, including two dwellings. 314 on Apportionment; houses and yards. This complex high status site also has 'pleasure grounds' (295-6) listed along with numerous meadows.

'Holwell House (on the site of a mansion)' depicted on the late 19th century map. Alterations visible to a number of buildings, including the northern dwelling and several small buildings added by this time.

Holwell is 'Holiewille' in 1353, 'Halghewille' in 1417, 'Hallowyll' in 1514 ('holy well').

Tavistock and District Local History Society, 2002, Whitchuch Parish. A short History of a Devon Parish, 26 (Monograph). SDV363278.

Holwell Manor
Holwell House said to be a Grade II listed building. For nearly 300 years, until the end of the 18th century, Holwell was the home of the Glanvill, or Glanvile family, who came to Whitchurch in the 15th century. Some of the Glanvill family listed here.
Early in the 19th century (until 1812), it was the home of John Taylor who was the manager of the Wheal Friendship Mine in Mary Tavy and a key figure in the construction of the Tavistock Canal. An existing gravel track starting near the entrance into Holwell and heading across Whitchurch Down in the direction of Mary Tavy is reputed to have been constructed by Taylor.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

The modern map shows some changes to a few of the buildings but the layout is generally the same as the early 20th century historic map.