Name:Exe Bridge, Tiverton

Summary

Exe Bridge was in existence by 1289 and had a chapel dedicated to St Mary. Large fragments of timber dredged from the river bed in the 1960s may have come from the early bridge and chapel. A modern bridge now spans the river.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ROAD BRIDGE (Constructed, XIII to XVI - 1201 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Exe Bridge marked.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 200 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

A bridge was constructed across the Exe by 1320. A bridge trust was set up in the 16th century to administer the bridge. A modern bridge now spans the river.

Evans, J., November 200, Notes on Bridges in Tiverton, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV349527.

Exe Bridge was in existence by 1289, according to Sampson (History of Tiverton, p 29), when it bore a chapel dedicated to St Mary. Large fragments of timber, with sockets for mortice joints, were dredged from the river bed in 1967-8. These pieces can be seen behind the Museum in St Andrew Street and may have come from the early bridge and chapel. In 1563, Walter Tyrrell, a wealthy mercer and linen draper, and his wife, granted lands for 'the building and erecting, repaireinge and mantyneinge of the bridge in Tyverton'. Tyrrell died in 1568 and the old timber bridge had probably been rebuilt in stone by 1570.