Name:Moortown Farm, Whitchurch

Summary

Farmstead probably dates to at least the 14th century based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the mid-19th century Tithe Map. Several modern buildings added in the later 20th century, mostly to the north of the farm. A number of the older buildings appear to have been retained.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Tithe map depicts Moortown; 551 on Apportionment: Houses and yard. Five main buildings grouped around the farmhouse, mostly to the north.

Moortown on the late 19th century map shows a number of buildings have been added, mostly on the north and eastern sides of the farm, apart from one to the west of the farmhouse. Layout appears to same on the early 20th century map.

The 2000 aerial photograph shows the large newer modern buildings to the north of the farm, as well as one to the east of the farmhouse.

Modern structure added on the north-western side of the farm; labelled as 'slurry pit' on the modern map.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

The modern map shows a number of the core buildings on the farm appear to be generally the same as the late 19th century historic map, with some alterations / additions. Also, the modern additions to the north and east, including slurry pit to far west of the farm. The historic core of the farm has been highlighted by the polygon, which is approximate.