Name:Bowl Barrow South of Farway Castle

Summary

One of three bowl barrows to the south-west of the B3174, forming part of a round barrow cemetery on Farway Hill. Visible as a circular earthwork mound on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 134684
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY19NE9J

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC)

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 128 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

Barrow, not large and much concealed. Other details: Barrow 39.

Site visit circa 1947. Flat topped steep sided mound, with hole in centre filled with flints. Diameter 43 feet, height 4 feet. Other details: Barrow 26.

Ministry of Works, 1951, Farway Group of Barrows on Farway Hill (Schedule Document). SDV343238.

Round barrow, part of central section of a Bronze Age cemetery, has a hole in the top, mostly refilled. Diameter 45 feet, height 6 feet. Other details: Plan, barrow g.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1975 - 1980, SY19NE9J (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV345690.

Site visit: 11th November 1975. Diameter 11.5 metres, height 1.3 metres. Central hole now overgrown.
Site visit: 8th February 1982. Bracken covered mound, 12 metres diameter, 1.3 metres high, with sharp sides to a flat top. Old digging visible near centre. Other details: Plan.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Site visit by Department of Environment Field Monument Warden on 24th May 1982.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 33 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Site visit 8th March 1973. Heath. Flinty mound, hollow in centre, covered with bracken. Diameter 13 metres and height 1.5 metres. Other details: Barrow 13.

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., 1993, Archaeological Survey and Management Study of Areas on Gittisham Hill, Farway Hill, and Broad Down, East Devon (Report - Survey). SDV123162.

Gibbons, P., 1993, Three Bowl Barrows to the South-west of the B3174, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Farway Hill, 134684 (Un-published). SDV344799.

Site visit 30th November 1993. Bowl barrow 12 metres in diameter and 1.6 metres in height, with steep sides and a flatter, rounded top. Exposed peaty soil on the north-west sector of the mound contains flinty stones up to 10 centimetres in size. There is no evidence of a ditch. There is a shallow intrusion in the top of the mound, to the south-east of its centre, some 2 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres deep, possibly representing an antiquarian excavation. Fox reported this intrusion as being filled with flints. Old animal burrows are present within the mound. The distance between this barrow and the adjacent barrows is 6 metres (to the south) and 15 metres (to the north).

Department of National Heritage, 1995, Three Bowl Barrows to the South-west of the B3174, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Farway Hill (Schedule Document). SDV344800.

The Farway Hill barrows are situated in south east Devon on the high ground of an extensive Greensand plateau in an area some 8 kilometres south of Honiton where it forms the watershed of the River Sid. These funerary monuments are grouped around Farway Castle, a substantial circular earthwork enclosure which is believed to be contemporary. The monument includes three of ten bowl barrows which together make up the Farway Hill round barrow cemetery. They are aligned north-west/south-east and are situated on the crest of a ridge to the immediate south east of Farway Castle. These three barrows survive in good condition, despite evidence of the partial excavation of one of the mounds, and form an integral part of the barrow cemetery.

Barrow 12m diameter X 1.6m high. Scheduled Monument.
SMR.

Extensive significant problems i.e. under plough, collapse. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

English Heritage, 2010, Management Agreement in Respect of Three Bowl Barrows to the South-West of the B3174 (Correspondence). SDV345687.

Agreement between English Heritage and the Occupier regarding the management of the site by the Occupier for a period of three years. See agreement schedule for details.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1695 Bluesky International DTM APR-JUN 2016 (exact date unknown) (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A circular earthwork mound is visible.

The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork mound circa 12m across on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. A 3.5m depression is visible in the centre of the mound.