Name:Stentiford Farm, Whitchurch

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the to mid 14th century, based on documentary sources. Also known as 'Stentaford Lane' and 'Stenteford' in the past. Depicted on the Tithe Map. Layout is largely the same as the mid-19th century depiction.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIV - 1300 AD? to 1364 AD (Between))

'Stentaford Land' depicted on the Tithe Map; 1033 on Apportionment; 'house and garden'. Farmhouse to the south of the farm, with a building to the north. Another structure on the western side of the road.

Late 19th century depiction of 'Stentaford Land'. Layout remains the same as the Tithe Map, with another small structure added on the western side of the road, opposite the farmhouse.

Stentaford Land is 'Stentaford' in the 1364 and 'Stenteford' in 1408 Assize Rolls. The first element is from Old English and means 'stony'.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Adjoining enclosure / structure to the north-eastern farm building is clearly now roofed. This did not appear to be depicted as a building on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey historic maps.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included in list. No further detail provided.

'Stentiford' is much the same on the modern mapping as the Tithe Map and later historic maps. Feature that adjoins north-eastern farm building on the Tithe Map / 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, now shown as a proper building.