Name:Hannaford's Barn, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Small farmstead depicted on the Tithe Map. Alterations by the time of the late 19th century historic map and into the later 20th century have changed this site substantially. Does not appear to be used as dwelling at this time (2014).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map; 780 on Apportionment. Southern building (possible dwelling) is rectangular in shape, aligned east-west. The associated building to the north-west is L-shaped.

'Hannaford's Barn' depicted on the late 19th century map; L-shaped building to the south east, with a rectangular building north-west, across a yard. Both buildings have changed from the Tithe Map depiction and may be a replacements, although it is possible this represents alterations to the structure rather than replacement.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Layout of the buildings remain unchanged from the late 19th / early 20th century historic map depictions.

Potentially the north-western building remains, but the L-shaped south-eastern structure is no longer in existence; the southern side of the structure appears to be completely gone, the northern section of the L appears to be in ruins (at least without a roof at this time).

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

There is an aerial image dated to 2014 that shows part of the old L-shaped building to have been roofed between 2010 and 2014. Not in use as a dwelling.

'Hannaford's' on the modern mapping indicates that little remains of the original layout of buildings.