Name:Brinsabach Farm, Brentor

Summary

Farm dates to at least the 15th century, based on documentary sources. Also known as 'Brinsabatch', 'Bremysbatch', 'Brymmysbatch' and 'Brensabech' in the past. A number of alterations have taken place to this farm, mostly in the period between 1950 and 1999, when a number of modern buildings were added to the west of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRENTOR

• FARMSTEAD (XV - 1450 AD? to 1488 AD (Between))

Depicted on Tithe Map; 10 on Brentor Apportionment. Dwelling at the north of the sites, three other buildings to the west and east of the yard, one very small.

Brinsabatch Farm layout appears largely the same as Tithe Map depiction but all other buildings appear to be replacements.

Brinsabatch is depicted on map. Early 20th century map shows more changes to the farm buildings on the southern side of the site.

Brinsabatch is 'Bremysbatch', 'Brymmysbatch' and 'Brensabech' in documentary sources dating to 1488 and 1670. Possibly meaning 'Breme's stream'.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Aerial shows only one new building directly to the north-west of the farmhouse.

Most of the modern buildings visible to the west of the farm in this aerial photograph.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

The modern depiction of 'Brinsabach' shows a whole range of modern buildings added to the western side of the farm.