Name:Palaeochannel to east of Alphington Road, Exeter

Summary

A palaeochannel was recorded during an archaeological evaluation on land to the east of Alphington Road. The channel was identified as an eastern extension of one of the palaeochannels recorded during earlier excavations to the north of the site. The radiocarbon date of 740-400BC obtained from a branch lying near the base of the channel is also consistent with the Late Bronze Age-Early Iron Age date obtained from the earlier excavations.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• PALAEOCHANNEL (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 740 BC to 400 BC) + Sci.Date

Full description

Milward, J., 2010, Alphington Road, Exeter, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief Report (Report - non-specific). SDV347971.

A palaeochannel was recorded during an archaeological evaluation comprising the excavation of three trenches undertaken on land to the east of Alphington Road prior to the building of an extension to the existing superstore. The channel, observed in Trench 1, was identified as an eastern extension of one of the palaeochannels recorded in excavations by Exeter Archaeology to the north of the site in 1998. A radiocarbon date of 740-400 cal BC was obtained from a large oak branch lying towards the base of the palaeochannel and is also consistent with the Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age date obtained from the earlier excavations. Waterlogged material from environmental samples taken from Trench 1 included fragments of degraded wood and seeds of elder, fat hen, goosefoot, stitchwort, fumitory and rush. Very little charcoal was present in the samples but included a single hazelnut shell. A deeply stratified alluvial sequence was also noted in Trenches 2 and 3 which accords with their position within the floodplain of the River Exe. Monitoring of deep groundworks in the area to the west of the existing store confirmed the results from the earlier excavations , identifying this area as a gravel spur between two palaeochannels.