Name:Sundial at Shobrooke Park

Summary

Sundial on terrace. The ornate brass dial inscribed 'Carpenter and Westley, Regent Street, London, 1851' and includes the initials of John Henry Hippisley, owner of Shobrooke Park at that time.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• SUNDIAL (Dated, XIX - 1851 AD to 1851 AD)

Sun Dial marked.

[Part of] Sundial terrace, including steps, walls, seats and sundial.
Sundial is fixed to a fluted drum on Tuscan base with neck decorated with carved lions' masks and festoons set on octagonal plinth of 3 steps. Ornate brass dial inscribed 'Carpenter and Westley, Regent Street, London, 1851' and includes the initials of John Henry Hippisley.
See listing description for full details of terrace.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan, 43, Fig. 14 (Report - Survey). SDV352483.

Sundial on the terrace dated 1851. It was made by Carpenter and Westley, Regent Street, London. The initials of John Hippisley are also engraved on the sundial. It was made for a formal garden terrace designed by T.L. Donaldson.