HER Number:MDV10703
Name:Bowl barrow 30m west of the Farway Common Road, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Farway Hill, Farway

Summary

One of 10 bowl barrows making up the Farway Hill round barrow nuclear cemetery - Hutchinson's No 35 & Fox No 18. Visible as a circular earthwork mound on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY19NE 9d/Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV99756.

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 128 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

Steep sided mound of dark soil with flint core and recent hole in centre. Other details: Visited.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV322059.

Diameter 20m, height 1.1m. No obvious sign of disturbance.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV99753.

Round barrow on Farway Hill diam 13.5m x height 1.5m. Hutchinson's No.35, Fox No.23(?). Unplanted by forestry commission; mainly bracken with the odd broad leaf. Irregular rise may be due to excavation. Occasional rabbit or badger hole. Fairly good condition. Diameter 20m x height 1.75m. Other details: Visited.

Robinson, R., 1982, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV322060.

DoE field monument warden visit.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV322061.

Diameter 20.5m, height 1.2m, of rounded profile but the whole northern half is turned over by badger sets. Otherwise bracken covered with ploughing up to the edge.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 33 No 16 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

In bracken-covered clearing in wood. Hedge cutting shows flint core. Other details: Visited 7/7/1972.

Robertson, W. I., 1991, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV99758.

As above. Other details: Visit.

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., 1992, Archaeological survey & management study of areas of east Devon (Report - Survey). SDV99760.

Stable; bracken covered with some naturally occurring broad-leaved trees on mound. Other details: Visited.

Gibbons, P., 1993, Untitled Source, 134691 (Site Visit). SDV99752.

One of 10 bowl barrows which together make up the Farway Hill round barrow nuclear cemetery. It is situated on the crest of a ridge to the immediate east of Farway Castle, and is a bowl barrow 20m in diameter and 1.3m in height, with an even rounded profile. Exposed peaty soil on the top of the mound contains flinty stones up to 20cm in size. There is no evidence of a ditch. Old animal burrows are present within the mound, and the ridging of the surrounding forestry plantation impinges on the edge of the mound.

Barrow 20m diameter X 1.3m high. Scheduled Monument.
SMR.

Planel, P., 2004, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV322062.

Drawing at scale of 1:100 of Fox barrow No 18 (Hutchinson 35) on Farway Common surveyed by students from Sidmouth College. Barrow of irregular shape c17m x c14m. Other details: Email & Plan.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability forestry.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1695 Bluesky International DTM APR-JUN 2016 (exact date unknown) (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A circular earthwork mound is visible.

The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork mound circa 20m across on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. A possible surrounding ditch is faintly visible.