Name:Cottages to north of Brentor

Summary

Pair of cottages dating to at least the early-mid 19th century; they are depicted on the Tithe Map. Appears to have been constructed as one dwelling and then been divided by the late 19th century into two or more cottages. Modern names are Laurel Cottage and Oyster Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map at the northern end of the village. Appears to be one narrow dwelling at this time. 1512 on the Lamerton Apportionment; 'Cottage and garden'. Garden is depicted to the east of the building.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Appears to have been split into three small cottages at this time. Garden not depicted on map.

Ordnance Survey, 2012, Address Point data (Cartographic). SDV356625.

Modern names are Laurel Cottage (east) and Oyster Cottage (west).

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Pair of joined cottages, with gable-ended slate roofs, with gable stacks and an axial chimney stack between the two dwellings. Painted white rendered facade with separate porches and a number of replacement plastic windows.
Image date: 2009

Depicted on the modern mapping as two cottages; '1 and 2 Church Cottages'.