Name:Fairview, Station Road, Brentor

Summary

Substantial very late 19th / very early 20th century detached dwelling, on the south-eastern side of Brentor. Hipped roof with tall end stacks and sash windows and single story lean-to on the south-eastern façade.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• HOUSE (XIX to Edwardian - 1889 AD to 1907 AD)

Depicted on the early 20th century historic map, but not the late 19th century map, so must be very late 19th century / very early 20th.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, North Brentor Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 20 (Report - Assessment). SDV356623.

Fair View : Unlisted. A substantial detached dwelling, built around the end of the 19th century. On the edge of the village closest to the railway station it also indicates a degree of gentrification during that period.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Hipped tiled roof with tall end stacks with sash windows and single story lean-to on the south-eastern façade.

Fair View depicted on the modern mapping.