Name:World War II Flag and Plaque, Holy Trinity Church

Summary

American flag and tablet erected to mark the 45th Anniversary of their presence, in Holy Trinity Church, Salcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War II to XX - 1945 AD to 1990 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, SAL02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

There also several memorials to the presence of Allied troops, such as the American flag and tablet erected to mark the 45th Anniversary of their presence in the Holy Trinity's Church, Salcombe.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25667 (Website). SDV356253.

United States flag with associated slate tablet bearing inscription: IN MEMORY OF THOSE SERVICEMEN/ OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA/ FOR WHOM THIS PLACE WAS FOR A TIME HOME/ AND WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR FREEDOM/ 1943-1945/ THIS FLAG WAS PRESENTED BY/ CAPTAIN D. JAMES U.S.N. ON BEHALF OF/ THE UNITED STATES AMBASSADOR/ AND DEDICATED BY/ CHAPLAIN LIEUTENANT MARK FARRIS USN/ 21ST JULY 1990