Name:South Brentor Farm, Brentor

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century based on cartographic evidence, although it may be older and the farmstead to the north has 16th century origins. Main farmhouse was replaced by the late 19th century by a new house to the west of the farm. Most of the existing buildings are at least 19th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

South Brentor depicted on the Tithe Map; 1356 and 1358 on the Lamerton Apportionment. Two houses depicted; one on the eastern side of the farm, with adjoining building to the south, the other a roughly rectangular farmhouse (with a number of extensions / lean-tos indicated) aligned north-south in the centre of the farmyard. A further long rectangular block of farm buildings border the western side of the yard.

By the late 19th century, the original farmhouse is gone and has been replaced with a square house set to the west of the farm. Also, the other farm buildings have been altered, including the construction of a range of buildings fronting the yard to the north, joined to the house, which may have changed in use to agricultural use (due to its surrounding working structures).

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

The modern map shows the layout of the farm to be largely the same as the late 19th century depiction.