Name:Old farmhouse at South Brentor

Summary

No longer extant. The Tithe Map shows that in the early-mid 19th century, there was a dwelling at the centre of the farmyard at South Brentor although by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map at the end of the 19th century this structure had been replaced with a square house set out to the west of the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows this farmhouse depicted in the centre of the farmyard; 1358 on Lamerton Apportionment ('house and courtlage'). House was approximately rectangular, aligned north-south, with a number of protruding extensions / lean-tos indicated.

Late 19th century historic map shows no sign of the farmhouse and a new dwelling is indicated to the west of the farm.