Name:Farmstead at South Brentor

Summary

Farmstead with at least 16th century origins, based on the date of the farmhouse. Depicted on the Tithe Map, some changes to the buildings by the early 20th century and a modern building added to the north of the farm sometime between 1950-1999.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

South Brentor is depicted on the Tithe Map; 1344 on the Lamerton Apportionment ('house and waste'). Associated gardens and buildings to the east, west and north of the farmhouse.

The late 19th century historic map shows the same arrangement of buildings to the Tithe Map. No noticeable changes.

By the early 20th century, the eastern and western buildings are falling out of use and some alterations to the farmhouse are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Aerial shows the eastern building appears to have completely gone by this time; the western appears to have been replaced by a smaller structure.

This aerial shows the modern building to the north of the farm visible.

The modern map shows the farmhouse and building to the north remain, although a modern building has been added to the far north and the structures to the east and west of the farm no longer remain in use.