Name:Homestead south of Crosstrees, South Brentor

Summary

Lost homestead / farm dating to at least the early 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, as well as some earlier historic maps of the area, this site declined throughout the 19th and early 20th century, with faint indications on the 1940s aerial photographs of one remaining building. No sign of settlement here by the late 20th century. Appears to have been closely related to Crosstrees Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• HOMESTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1802, British Library Online Gallery (Tavistock map) (Cartographic). SDV356821.

This early map shows two possible buildings at this location, although their alignment is east-west, rather than north-south as the late 1840s Tithe Map. This appears to indicate the site was in existence at this time.

H. M. Stationary Office, 1832, Boundary Commission Report 1832, Tavistock (Cartographic). SDV356822.

This map follows the 1802 Tavistock map and appears to depict two buildings at this location, aligned east-west.

South Brentor is depicted on the Tithe Map; 1290 on the Lamerton Apportionment ('homestead'). Two buildings are depicted; one is subdivided. At least two appear to have been shaded as dwellings.
A narrow path leads south from the houses, between the garden plots then ends abruptly at the edge of a large plot.

Late 19th century depiction of the homestead shows two new buildings since the 1840s, but the south-western of those shown on the Tithe Map appears to have gone and the remaining building is truncated. The footpath remains although the garden plots are mostly gone and a well is indicated at the south-eastern end.

By the early 20th century there is only one building depicted on the map; the remains of one of the original dwellings depicted on the Tithe Map. Footpath and 'spring' depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The aerial photograph indicates there is some kind of building still remaining. Remains of the gardens plots / footpath still visible at this time.

This aerial shows no sign of the homestead or the footpath / garden plots; all has been completely blotted out by later farming.