Name:Farmhouse north of Crosstrees, South Brentor

Summary

No longer extant. The Tithe Map depicts a house at this location which was associated with the nearby Crosstrees Farm but there is no sign of it by the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1832 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1802, British Library Online Gallery (Tavistock map) (Cartographic). SDV356821.

This map does not show the farmhouse.

H. M. Stationary Office, 1832, Boundary Commission Report 1832, Tavistock (Cartographic). SDV356822.

Not depicted on map, although the map also does not depict Perry Ash farmhouse to the east (which was definitely in existence and is shown on the 1802 map). As this map is focussing on the boundaries of Tavistock, this could be an oversight and it's possible the farmhouse did exist at this time.

Depicted on the Tithe Map, 1309 on Lamerton Apportionment ('house and yard'), this farmhouse was listed with the larger farmstead just to the south (now known as Crosstrees). Three small scattered outbuildings are also depicted on the map. Five separate garden plots are depicted surrounding the farmhouse.

No sign of the building on the late 19th century historic map. One of the three outbuildings is still depicted but little indication remains of the garden plots that were clearly so important to the farmhouse. Two are still depicted closest to the road but even these are no longer shown by the Second Edition historic map drawn in the early 20th century.