Name:Mabor Farmstead, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the mid-16th century, based on documentary evidence. It is depicted on the Tithe Map and has also been known as 'Mayburgh' and 'Maber' in the past. A small collection of buildings are depicted on the 19th century historic maps, although the farm expanded in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XVI - 1500 AD? to 1546 AD (Between))

'Maber Farm' is depicted on the Tithe map; 1250 on the Buckland Monachorum Apportionment ('house and courtlage'). Two buildings are shown on the map; a pair of east-west aligned rectangular structures lying parallel with the road on the eastern side of the yard.

The late 19th century depiction of Mabor shows some extension / alterations to the two buildings, but the farm is largely unchanged.

The early 20th century depiction shows that the most northern range of buildings, which includes the farmhouse, has been extended further and two small farm buildings have been added to the far north and the west of the farm.

Mabor is 'Mayburgh' in 1546 document.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Mabor (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

Buckland Monachorum Parish Council, 2014, Buckland Monachorum Parish Council, Info accessed: 20/05/2014 (Website). SDV356637.

Mabor Farm is one of only two properties that existed before Clearbrook established as a hamlet in the mid-late 19th century (Ham tenement being the other). Mabor Farm held the land to the north of the road.

Depicted on the modern mapping. The southern building has gone by this time but the main range of buildings appears mostly the same as the early 20th century depiction. Some further modern buildings added to the far north of the farm.